The 36th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2016)

Andreas Čap - The (relative) BGG machinery (part 1, part 2, part 3)
Simon Lyakhovich - General gauge dynamics and BRST cohomology
Andrew K. Waldron - Conformal Geometry and a Theory of Everything (25 MB)

Other plenary lectures:
Pandžić Pavle - Singular BGG resolutions for type A
Martin Schnabl - Topological defects in CFT
Jan Slovák - Calculus on conformally symplectic manifolds

The 35th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2015)

Robert Bryant - G-structures with prescribed geometry (lecture 1, lecture 2, lecture 3)
Kai Cieliebak - Algebraic structures arising in string topology
Volodymyr Mazorchuk - Algebraic categorification and its applications (lecture 1, lecture 2, lecture 3)
Pavle Pandzic - Introduction to D-modules in representation theory
Ivo Sachs - On homotopy algebras and quantum string field theory
Wolfgang Soergel - The Hecke Algebra and its categorification

Other plenary lectures:
Ilka Agricola - G-structures and their remarkable spinor fields
Andreas Čap - A relative version of Kostant's theorem
Thomas Friedrich - Classification of naturally reductive spaces

The 34th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2014)

Jean-Louis Clerc -
Charles Frances - Conformal boundaries in pseudo-Riemannian geometry (lecture 1, lecture 2, lecture 3)
Karin Melnick - Pseudo-Riemannian + Conformal Dynamics
Jaroslav Trnka - Towards New Formulation of Quantum Field Theory: Geometric Picture for Scattering Amplitudes (lecture 1, lecture 2, lecture 3)
Ruibin B. Zhang - Fundamental theorems of invariant theory for classical and quantum groups (lecture 1, lecture 2, lecture 3)

The 33th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2013)

Peter Bouwknegt - On the K-theory Classification of Topological States of Matter
David Calderbank - Projective Parabolic Geometries
Wolfgang Bertram - Jordan and Lie Geometries
Burkhard Wilking - Structure of manifolds with lower Ricci curvature bounds (preliminary title)
Jan Nekovar - Theta series, dual pairs and cohomology of locally symmetric spaces (after Kudla, Millson and others) (slides 1, slides 2, slides 3)

The 32th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2012)

Paul Baird - Semi-conformal maps from three-dimensional manifolds
Petr Horava - Gravity with anisotropic scaling
Roger Howe - Hibi rings and other rings in representation theory
Wilhelm Kaup - A topic from CR geometry (to be specified)
Igor Kriz, Po Hu - An introduction to conformal field theory
Pavle Pandzic - Dirac operators in representation theory
Jan Nekovar - Introduction to the Kudla program
Martin Loebl - Complexity of graph polynomials

The 31th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2011)

David M.J. Calderbank
Gil Cavalcanti - Introduction to generalized complex structures (lecture 1, lecture 2, lecture 3)
Kaoru Ono
Andrew Swann - Special geometries and moments maps
Maxim Zabzine
Dmitri Zaitsev

The 30th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2010)

The 29th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2009)

The 27th Winter School Geometry and Physics (2007)

 
 
Home   |    General   |   Programme   |   Fees   |   Abstracts   |   Contacts   |   Registration   |   Archiv
News
Upcoming Deadlines
November 30, 2015
The first (and only?) end of registration
January 9, 2016 (strict deadline)
bank transfer payments (for abroad transfers)
January 12, 2016 (strict deadline)
bank transfer payments (for transfers within CR)